CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 801168

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of B Alanine Benzyl Ester (CAS # 14529-00-1) from England

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated August 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for B Alanine Benzyl Ester (CAS # 14529-00-1) also known as phenylmethyl ester of beta-alanine will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino compounds: amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport